Menu

13 Best Technology Law Firms in Seattle

Technology law firms in Seattle cover very different needs, from patent applications and trademark protection to business disputes, compliance, and service of legal documents. The best starting point is the legal task, not the broad technology label.

Clarify whether you need transactional advice, litigation support, intellectual-property protection, or urgent help. Then confirm industry experience, document requirements, response timing, and whether the firm handles the matter directly or coordinates a specialist.

How this guide is ordered

In this ranking of technology law firms in Seattle, every business is judged on its level of specialization, the feedback it gets from customers, whether its details are complete and its location.

Some businesses may have paid for services to appear featured.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 13 local options

Gleam Law, Seattle#1
What stands out
  • Plain-English IP guidance

  • Fast practical counsel

Gleam Law

4.958 reviews
605 1st Ave Ste 330, Seattle, WA 98104, United States
Best for
Trademark and IP mattersBusiness disputes

Gleam Law advises businesses and individuals on intellectual property, business law, and litigation in Seattle and beyond. Consultations are marked by plain-English explanations, practical next steps, careful listening, and quick responses, including support for trademark disputes and other brand-protection matters.

Online appointments and recommended scheduling make it accessible when a business issue needs focused legal direction.

Levy | von Beck | Comstock | Chastain | P.S., Seattle#2
What stands out
  • Construction and real estate disputes

Levy | von Beck | Comstock | Chastain | P.S.

4.955 reviews
1200 5th Ave #1850, Seattle, WA 98101, United States
Best for
Construction litigationInsurance claims

Levy | von Beck | Comstock | Chastain, P.S. handles construction defect, real estate litigation, insurance claims , and commercial collections from Seattle.

The firm also assists contractors and suppliers with lien rights and supports businesses through pre-litigation recovery, collection litigation, and judgment enforcement. Appointment-based consultations suit complex disputes requiring organized, persistent representation.

Alloy Patent Law, Seattle#3
What stands out
  • Inventor-focused patent counsel

  • Transparent flat-fee plans

Alloy Patent Law

4.945 reviews
4600 Shilshole Ave NW, Seattle, WA 98107, United States
Best for
Patent applications

Alloy Patent Law works with inventors, individuals, and small businesses on patents, trademarks, and related intellectual-property needs. Founded by an inventor, the firm emphasizes individualized guidance, technical understanding, transparent pricing, and straightforward communication.

Online consultations and flat-fee plans help clients evaluate protection strategies and understand likely costs before moving forward.

The Apex Law Group PLLC, Seattle#4
What stands out
  • Business and nonprofit formation support

  • Clear tailored legal guidance

The Apex Law Group PLLC

5.031 reviews
200 1st Ave W #320, Seattle, WA 98119, United States
Best for
New businessesNonprofit organizations

The Apex Law Group PLLC provides business legal support tailored to companies, nonprofits, and social-purpose organizations. The team assists with formation, governance, bylaws, contracts, liability waivers, and other practical matters, taking time to understand each organization’s goals before offering clear guidance.

Online and in-person appointments are available, with scheduling required for consultations.

AEON Law - Patent, Trademark, and Copyright Attorneys, Seattle#5
What stands out
  • Project-based IP pricing

  • Patent, trademark, and copyright focus

AEON Law - Patent, Trademark, and Copyright Attorneys

4.943 reviews
1718 E Olive Wy, Seattle, WA 98102, United States
Best for
Creators protecting original work

AEON Law helps creators and companies protect, monetize, and defend intellectual property through patent, trademark, and copyright services. The firm uses project-based pricing and direct communication to make dense legal processes easier to follow, including copyright strategy for software, technology, art, and music.

Online appointments are available by appointment, with consultations recommended.

Justice Law Corporation, Seattle#6
What stands out
  • Employment-law advocacy for workers

  • Contingency-fee representation

Justice Law Corporation

4.941 reviews
1215 4th Ave Ste 1630, Seattle, WA 98101, United States

Justice Law Corporation represents workers in Washington and California employment matters, including wage disputes, workplace discrimination, and wrongful treatment. The team emphasizes clear explanations, consistent communication, and compassionate representation from initial evaluation through the case process.

Its contingency-fee model is designed to reduce upfront financial barriers when an employment dispute has placed a livelihood at risk.

Cultiva Law, PLLC, Seattle#7
What stands out
  • Cannabis business-law specialization

  • Regulatory and strategic counsel

Cultiva Law, PLLC

4.850 reviews
2510 Western Ave Ste 500, Seattle, WA 98121, United States
Best for
Cannabis producers and retailersIndustry compliance and disputes

Cultiva Law is a Seattle firm dedicated to cannabis business law, serving producers, processors, retailers, dispensaries, and related businesses. Its work spans regulatory counsel, strategic planning, business operations, disputes, and litigation, with attorneys focused on helping clients navigate a changing industry.

Responsive communication, attentive intake, and online appointments support ongoing counsel for cannabis ventures.

Peterson Law, PLLC, Seattle#8
What stands out
  • Broad business legal support

  • Insurance and risk-management experience

Peterson Law, PLLC

4.829 reviews
14205 SE 36th St Suite 100, Bellevue, WA 98006, United States
Best for
Business acquisitionsCommercial leases and insurance matters

Peterson Law, PLLC supports businesses with contracts, real estate, insurance, risk management, corporate matters, and related disputes. Bryn Peterson brings substantial experience managing complex business insurance programs, while the firm’s approach emphasizes patience, prompt communication, careful attention to detail, and calm guidance through stressful negotiations or litigation.

Practus LLP, Seattle#9
What stands out
  • Practical IP representation

Practus LLP

4.744 reviews
600 1st Ave, Seattle, WA 98104, United States
Best for
Trademark disputes and licensing

Practus LLP offers legal services with particular strength in intellectual property matters, including patents, trademarks, copyright licensing, and trademark disputes. Tim is described as knowledgeable, direct, and willing to explain complex issues without unnecessary jargon, making the firm a useful fit for small businesses and inventors seeking focused, practical representation.

Foster Law P.C., Seattle#10
What stands out
  • Workers’ compensation focus

  • Clear, patient case guidance

Foster Law P.C.

4.732 reviews
8204 Green Lake Dr N, Seattle, WA 98103, United States
Best for
Washington workplace-injury claims

Foster Law P.C. is a Seattle law firm focused on workers’ compensation matters for injured workers across Washington. Its approach centers on close case management, personalized legal strategy, and practical explanations of complicated issues such as medical treatment, lost wages, vocational retraining, negotiation, and litigation.

Clients can expect a professional, attentive style, with time taken to listen carefully, answer questions, and clarify available options without rushing the conversation. The firm has experience before Washington’s Department of Labor and Industries, the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals, and state courts. Appointments are recommended, making advance coordination especially important for anyone seeking help with an active workplace-injury claim.

Northwest Business Law LLC, Seattle#11
What stands out
  • Business litigation experience

Northwest Business Law LLC

4.631 reviews
1700 7th Ave #2100, Seattle, WA 98101, United States
Best for
Contract and partnership disputesCorporate litigation matters

Northwest Business Law LLC serves Seattle businesses facing disputes that can affect their contracts, partnerships, intellectual property, or continued operations. The practice handles business litigation, corporate disputes, breach-of-contract matters, legal support for major transactions, and related strategic concerns.

Founder Eric Helmy brings experience as both an attorney and entrepreneur, with an emphasis on explaining legal strategy in straightforward terms and tailoring the approach to the company’s actual circumstances. Communication is a defining part of the service, especially when business owners are navigating high-stakes decisions or opposing parties with substantial resources. The firm is best suited to owners, professionals, and companies seeking hands-on counsel for a business conflict or corporate legal challenge.

ABC Legal Services, Seattle#12
What stands out
  • Nationwide and international service

ABC Legal Services

4.3929 reviews
1099 Stewart St Ste 700, Seattle, WA 98101, United States
Best for
Process servingInternational document delivery

ABC Legal Services focuses on legal document delivery and service of process across all 50 states and 88 countries. Its platform connects requests with local process servers and provides GPS and photo evidence, while international capabilities cover civil and commercial matters.

Clear status tracking and email or text updates make it useful for professionals managing time-sensitive filings remotely.

Law Offices of David S. Roth, Seattle#13
What stands out
  • Decades of injury-law experience

Law Offices of David S. Roth

4.522 reviews
2601 4th Ave Ste 470, Seattle, WA 98121, United States
Best for
Serious accident injuriesWrongful-death claims

The Law Offices of David S. Roth handles serious personal-injury and wrongful-death matters in Seattle, including car, motorcycle, truck, bicycle, pedestrian, and premises-liability accidents, as well as professional negligence. David Roth has represented injured people since 1982 and brings substantial trial and negotiation experience to complex claims.

The practice stands out for patient explanations, consistent communication, transparent pricing, and a willingness to remain involved throughout the process. The team also helps connect injured clients with appropriate medical resources while working toward a clear, well-prepared resolution. It is particularly relevant for people dealing with significant injuries, long recovery periods, insurance disputes, or claims involving the death of a family member.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Gleam Law 4.958Trademark and IP matters
#2Levy | von Beck | Comstock | Chastain | P.S. 4.955Construction litigation
#3Alloy Patent Law 4.945Patent applications
#4The Apex Law Group PLLC 5.031New businesses
#5AEON Law - Patent, Trademark, and Copyright Attorneys 4.943Creators protecting original work
#6Justice Law Corporation 4.941—
#7Cultiva Law, PLLC 4.850Cannabis producers and retailers
#8Peterson Law, PLLC 4.829Business acquisitions
#9Practus LLP 4.744Trademark disputes and licensing
#10Foster Law P.C. 4.732Washington workplace-injury claims
#11Northwest Business Law LLC 4.631Contract and partnership disputes
#12ABC Legal Services 4.3929Process serving
#13Law Offices of David S. Roth 4.522Serious accident injuries

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of technology law firms in Seattle

There are no verified neighborhood groupings to highlight, so the map is most useful for comparing Seattle coverage and travel distance. Begin with the firm’s legal focus, especially if your matter involves patents, intellectual property, litigation, or regulated technology. Before visiting, confirm whether the consultation is in person or remote, what documents must be sent first, and whether urgent matters are accepted on your timeline. This can save a trip when the initial review is document-led.

Services to compare

  • Patent applicationsGet help preparing and pursuing patent applications, including an initial discussion of the invention, ownership, and filing strategy.
  • Trademark and IP mattersAddress trademark protection and broader intellectual-property questions involving brands, technology, and commercial use.
  • Business disputesSeek counsel for disputes affecting technology businesses, contracts, commercial relationships, or ownership interests.
  • Process servingArrange process serving when formal legal documents must be delivered and the delivery status needs to be tracked.
  • International document deliveryCoordinate international document delivery when deadlines, destination requirements, and proof of service need careful handling.
  • Construction litigation and claimsCompare legal help for construction litigation and insurance claims connected to projects, losses, or contested responsibility.
  • Cannabis complianceFind counsel for cannabis producers and retailers facing industry compliance questions or related disputes.
  • New and social-purpose businessesDiscuss formation and legal planning for new businesses, nonprofits, and social-purpose companies.

How to choose technology law firms in Seattle

  1. Define the legal deliverableWrite down whether you need a patent filing, trademark advice, document delivery, compliance review, negotiation, or litigation support before contacting firms.
  2. Bring the key documentsPrepare contracts, application drafts, registration details, notices, claim letters, or service instructions so the first conversation can address scope.
  3. Ask about urgencyState every deadline, hearing date, filing date, or service window immediately and ask whether the firm can respond within that timeframe.
  4. Check industry fitFor cannabis, construction, insurance, nonprofit, or social-purpose matters, ask for experience with the specific regulatory or commercial setting involved.
  5. Clarify who will handle itAsk which attorney or team will do the work, how updates are delivered, and when you will receive the next concrete step.
  6. Separate advice from deliveryIf you need process serving or international delivery, confirm whether the provider only delivers documents or also offers legal advice about the underlying matter.

Frequently asked questions

Do all technology law firms handle patents?

No. Patent applications are a distinct service and may require a patent attorney with the right technical and filing experience. Ask whether the firm handles drafting, prosecution, office actions, and ownership questions, rather than assuming a general technology practice covers all of them.

What should I bring to an urgent legal consultation?

Bring the notice, contract, filing correspondence, complaint, claim, or other document creating the urgency, along with every stated deadline. A short timeline of events and the outcome you need will help the attorney decide whether immediate action is possible.

Can a legal services provider serve documents internationally?

Some providers handle international document delivery, but requirements vary by destination and matter type. Ask about delivery methods, proof of completion, translation, local rules, and expected timing before sending documents or relying on a deadline.

When should a business contact counsel about a dispute?

Contact counsel as soon as a claim, threatened lawsuit, contract breakdown, or ownership conflict becomes material. Early review can preserve documents, clarify obligations, and identify whether negotiation, litigation, insurance involvement, or another response is appropriate.

What legal questions are common for cannabis businesses?

Cannabis producers and retailers may need help with licensing, operational compliance, contracts, advertising, employment, and industry disputes. Describe the business activity and jurisdiction, then ask whether the attorney regularly handles that specific regulatory and commercial context.

Related guides